Jimmy Hu

Jimmy Hu

hu whatsapp 1
WhatsApp
formulário wechat
Wechat
wyp 2025111410060169

Youlanda

wyp wa 2025111410060349
WhatsApp
wyp wechat 2025111410060723
Wechat

15 Smart Christmas Ornaments to Import from China

China makes about 80% to 85% of the world’s Christmas ornament inventory (Accio, 2026). This guide evaluates 15 Christmas ornaments to import from China based on commercial sense, with the price, and compliance notes.

Our full Decoração de Natal range covers these and more.

Principais conclusões

  • The 15 ornaments split into three groups: lightweight high margin, trend aligned giftable, and premium compliance safe.
  • Plastic and paper ship cheapest per unit because they are light and pack flat, while glass and ceramic cost more to move (accio, 2026).
  • MOQ runs 100 to 500 for simple items and 3,000 to 5,000 for custom resin, and tiered pricing lowers unit cost at volume.

What makes an ornament smart to import?

A smart ornament scores well on four things: freight cost, unit margin, trend fit, and ease of compliance. Popularity on a marketplace is only a small part of that picture. A 20 foot container holds 10,000 to 15,000 decorations, and sea freight runs $2,000 to $4,000 (e8sourcing, 2026). That math rewards light materials and tight packing, not heavy glass shipped loose.

Lightweight plastic and paper ornaments protect your margin because they fill a container without adding weight. Coordinated sets and personalized pieces outsell loose singles because retail buyers want a finished look. Eco and smart finishes passed 30% market penetration in 2026 (AMI, 2026), so eco now drives sales instead of staying in a narrow niche.

What makes an ornament smart to import
15 Smart Christmas Ornaments to Import from China 6

Freight efficiency versus weight

Weight drives your landed cost more than the unit price does. Plastic and paper ornaments weigh a fraction of glass or ceramic, so you fit more pieces per cubic metre and pay less per item to move them. A buyer shipping 10,000 glass balls pays more in freight than a buyer shipping 14,000 plastic ones at a similar product cost.

This is where our Yiwu Sourcing Team earns its keep. We pack mixed ornament orders from several factories into one consolidation, which lowers the freight cost per unit and reduces the chance of a half empty container.

The 15 smart Christmas ornaments to import

The 15 ornaments below are grouped by what they do for your catalog.

Lightweight and high margin

  1. Shatterproof plastic ball sets (Plastic, $0.15 to $0.18). Break safe plastic meets big store safety rules. Sets of 20 to 40 pieces sell best because they give a finished tree look with one SKU.
  2. Clear fillable ornaments (Plastic or PVC, $0.07 to $0.80). The lowest entry MOQ on this list. Buyers use them for DIY and personalization, which pushes repeat orders.
  3. Quilling paper art ornaments (Paper, $1.00 to $3.00, retail $8 to $15). An artisan look with a 40% to 60% margin (sunbeauty, 2026). Light and flat to ship.
  4. Honeycomb paper ornaments (Paper, $0.30 to $0.80). Among the lightest freight on the list and recyclable, which suits eco minded buyers.
  5. Wheat straw biodegradable ornaments (Plant fibre, $0.40 to $1.00). Built for the sustainable trend that passed 30% penetration in 2026 (AMI).

Trend aligned and giftable

  1. Personalized resin family ornaments (Resin, $0.50 to $0.65). Giftable and proven, with a 46% buyer repeat rate in supplier data (accio). Names and years print cleanly on resin.
  2. Themed resin figurines (Resin, $0.60 to $1.20). Snowman, reindeer, and nativity sets cover the classic gift lane and bundle well.
  3. Blush, metallic, and matte baubles (Plastic or glass, $0.20 to $0.60). The 2026 pastel and champagne finish trend (nexofetch). Cheap to make, strong shelf appeal.
  4. Mini LED pre lit ornaments (Plastic plus LED, $1.84). A premium gift item with app free light options. Low MOQ lets small buyers test the category.
  5. Snowflake, tree, and animal hanging shapes (Molded plastic, $0.20 to $0.50). Strong online and gift shop demand, with mould clarity as the main quality check.

Premium and compliance safe

  1. Glass ornaments (Glass, $0.62 to $1.80). A premium finish that commands 20% to 40% more than plastic. Needs inner guard packs for safe transit.
  2. Ceramic and metal keepsakes (Ceramic or metal, $1.00 to $3.00). Built for gift shops and European buyers who value craft.
  3. Advent calendar ornaments (Mixed, $1.50 to $4.00). A bundle SKU that lifts basket value because it sells as a set, not a single piece.
  4. Photo frame bold color ornaments (Plastic or card, $0.30 to $0.70). Photo friendly and made for social gifting, where bright color drives the sale.
  5. Souvenir travel themed ornaments (Mixed, $0.50 to $1.20). A niche with low competition, good for buyers who want a SKU their rivals do not stock.
OrnamentMaterialPreço unitárioWhy it is smart
Shatterproof plastic ball setsPlástico$0.15 to $0.18Light, safe, sets sell best
Clear fillable ornamentsPlastic or PVC$0.07 to $0.80Lowest entry MOQ, DIY use
Quilling paper art ornamentsPaper$1.00 to $3.0040% to 60% margin, light freight
Honeycomb paper ornamentsPaper$0.30 to $0.80Lightest freight, recyclable
Wheat straw biodegradable ornamentsPlant fibre$0.40 to $1.00Sustainable trend, eco buyers
Personalized resin family ornamentsResin$0.50 to $0.65Giftable, 46% repeat rate
Themed resin figurinesResin$0.60 to $1.20Classic gift lane, bundles well
Blush, metallic, matte baublesPlastic or glass$0.20 to $0.602026 pastel trend, low cost
Mini LED pre lit ornamentsPlastic plus LED$1.84Premium gift, low test MOQ
Snowflake, tree, animal shapesMolded plastic$0.20 to $0.50Strong online and gift demand
Glass ornamentsGlass$0.62 to $1.80Premium finish, +20% to 40%
Ceramic and metal keepsakesCeramic or metal$1.00 to $3.00Gift shops, European buyers
Advent calendar ornamentsMixed$1.50 to $4.00Bundle SKU, higher basket value
Photo frame bold color ornamentsPlastic or card$0.30 to $0.70Social gifting, bright color
Souvenir travel themed ornamentsMixed$0.50 to $1.20Niche, low competition
Christmas ornaments collection
15 Smart Christmas Ornaments to Import from China 7

Which Christmas ornaments to import from China ship cheapest?

Plastic and paper are the freight winners because they are light and pack flat. Glass and ceramic need nested packaging that eats container space and raises the cost per unit moved.

Pro Tip

Ask each factory for the carton dimensions and gross weight before you book the container. Two suppliers with the same unit price can differ by 20% in carton volume, and that gap shows up as freight you did not plan for.

The chart below shows typical ornament count per 20 foot container by material.

ornaments per 20ft container
15 Smart Christmas Ornaments to Import from China 8

Typical load counts by material (illustrative, based on e8sourcing 2026 range of 10,000 to 15,000 units per container). Confirm with your supplier.

Small buyers can still win on freight by using consolidated sea freight, which combines several suppliers into one container.

MOQ, pricing, and cost to import from China

Simple ornaments start at MOQ 500 to 1,000 and $0.07 to $0.50 per unit. Complex or custom resin runs 3,000 to 5,000 MOQ (accio, 2026; e8sourcing, 2026). Tiered pricing drops the unit cost at 2,000, 5,000, and 10,000 pieces, so volume planning directly grows your margin.

Key Benefit

A worked example shows why volume planning pays. A mixed 20 foot container of 12,000 ornaments at an average $0.45 product cost is $5,400 in goods, plus $2,000 to $4,000 freight. HS 9505.10 decor carries a 0% base US duty, but Chinese origin adds a +20% IEEPA reciprocal surcharge and often a +7.5% Section 301 List 3 surcharge, so plan for roughly 20% to 27.5% landed duty (US HTS, CBP, 2026). Retail at $5 to $15 per piece returns several times the landed cost.

Quality control and compliance

A three step inspection cuts ornament defect rates from 8% to 12% down to under 3%. We apply the AQL 2.5/4.0 standard, which means 2.5% acceptable major defects and 4.0% minor on a sampled batch. For fragile goods like glass and ceramic, that check protects a whole season’s inventory, not just one shipment.

Compliance flags differ by market. The EU asks for CE, REACH, and EN71. The US asks for CPSIA and ASTM. Wood items need FSC for many retailers. See our Quality Control & Product Inspection process for the full check list.

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOQ for Christmas ornaments in China?

Typical MOQ runs 100 to 500 pieces for simple items and 3,000 to 5,000 for custom resin. Clear fillable ornaments start as low as 100 pieces, which lets small buyers test the category. Mixed containers let you combine several SKUs without a full container of one item.

How much do wholesale Christmas ornaments cost?

Unit price runs $0.07 to $1.80 by material. Plastic balls start near $0.15, while glass reaches $1.80 for premium finishes. Quilling paper ornaments retail at $8 to $15 with a 40% to 60% margin (sunbeauty, 2026), which is why artisan paper pieces sit at the top of this list.

Are Chinese Christmas ornaments safe to import?

Yes, with the right certificates for your market. The EU requires CE, REACH, and EN71. The US requires CPSIA and ASTM. Wood needs FSC at many retailers. Verify certificates before shipping, because a failed check at the border costs more than the inspection that prevents it.

Which Christmas ornament materials ship cheapest?

Weight, not unit price, drives your freight bill. Paper and plastic are light and lie flat, so a carton holds far more pieces than glass or ceramic would. Consolidating several suppliers keeps the cost per unit low on a mixed order.

Conclusão

You are not building a supply chain from scratch. Pick by freight cost, trend fit, and compliance, then order early to protect your margin. A 20 foot container holds 10,000 to 15,000 pieces at $2,000 to $4,000 freight, and a three step inspection keeps defects under 3%.

Entre em contato conosco for a free quote. Sellers Union Agente has sourced from Yiwu since 1997 and ship to 120 plus countries, with consolidation that turns a mixed ornament order into one clean shipment.

Compartilhe:

Comece seu projeto de sourcing na China hoje

Se você tiver uma lista de compras, por favor (tamanho inferior a 5 MB).

Evite enviar anúncios ou informações que não sejam comerciais. Obrigado por sua cooperação.

5% de desconto para seu primeiro pedido

"Caixa de presente de Natal, decoração de árvore de Natal, mini arco, acessórios para fazer você mesmo, sino pendurado e ornamentos" recebeu uma consulta. W*****
"Copo agitador de grande capacidade para venda por atacado com espessura aumentada" recebeu uma solicitação de S****
"Christmas Decoration Vintage Night Light Window Desktop Ornament" recebeu uma consulta Y*****
"Christmas led old man hanging lights snowman Christmas tree decorative lights window creative atmosphere hanging pieces colourful lights string" received an inquiry from P****
"Christmas Wreath Decoration" recebeu uma consulta de N*****
"Smart Thermal Mug Digital Display" recebeu uma consulta de C******
"Decoração de Natal Presente Árvore de Ferro Eletroplatinada LED Luz Noturna de Cristal Luminosa" recebeu uma consulta de A***
"Christmas Decorative Strips Dark Green Snowflake Lace" recebeu uma consulta K*****
"Tiara de chifre de rena vermelha de Natal para fotos festivas" recebeu uma consulta de E******
"O "Sacou de Presente do Pai Natal de Natal" recebeu uma consulta E******
"Suporte para celular de Natal, ornamento de Papai Noel, alce, suporte para tablet" recebeu uma consulta de O***
"Christmas 3D Figurine XL Thickened Socks" recebeu uma consulta de I*******

Assine e mantenha-se atualizado

Mais produtos mais recentes, promoções de vendas e amostras grátis estão aqui!

DEIXE-NOS UMA MENSAGEM

√ Respeitamos sua confidencialidade e todas as informações são protegida .

wyp 2025111410060169

Youlanda Wu

Gerente de atendimento ao cliente

Leia o código abaixo para entrar em contato conosco agora!

wyp wa 2025111410060349

Whatsapp

wyp wechat 2025111410060723

WeChat

Comece sua busca hoje

wyp 2025111410060169

Youlanda Wu

Gerente de atendimento ao cliente

Leia o código abaixo para entrar em contato conosco agora!

wyp wa 2025111410060349

Whatsapp

wyp wechat 2025111410060723

WeChat

CONVITE PARA PARTICIPAÇÃO NO LOCAL

√ Respeitamos sua confidencialidade e todas as informações são protegida .